CUSTOMER SERVICE  33(0)2 51 78 90 96 - From Monday to Friday 9h / 18h

» Vitamin E acetate
Export in pdf  Export in pdf


Vitamin E acetate

 

Vitamin E, in its tocopherol acetate form, resembles a thick oil similar to honey in texture. It resists to heat, air, light and UV rays over long periods of time. This stable form of vitamin E is used in normal dermo-cosmetic conditions.


 

Vitamin E acts biologically on skin cell membranes:

1) vitamin E acts as an antioxidant on cell membranes and inhibits peroxidation by trapping free radicals

2) vitamin E stabilises cell membranes by structurally inserting itself between phospholipids and cell membranes, thus increasing their stability and resistance to external aggressions (antigens, chemical or physical inflammation).
 

View our range of products made with Vitamin E acetate in the Cosmetics menu